September - October is Boyn (Bread) & Lawan (Mallee Fowl) Time!

Click links for bookings and more information
Listings are updated regularly

Special Events

Courtesy of Thompson Foundry Brass Band

Courtesy of Thompson Foundry Brass Band

September 28
TrumpitUp & DroneOn
Mass pipe & brass concert
Jubilee Lake, Daylesford

October 10 -14
Artlands - Regional Arts Australia conference
Bendigo & Castlemaine

Circus Oz, Photo: Jessica Jeanfield

Circus Oz, Photo: Jessica Jeanfield

October 14
Circus Oz rolls into town
Starring the kids of Maryborough
Maryborough Station Amphitheatre

 

ACT Natimuk, Photo: Michelle McFarlane

ACT Natimuk, Photo: Michelle McFarlane

October 20, 21
Poppet by ACT Natimuk
Projected images interacting with aerial dancers suspended on ropes
Poppet Head, Rosalind Park, Bendigo

DEMOLISH Placeholder Image v2.jpg

October 24 - 27 at 8:00pm
Demolish by Russell :  Evans
A theatrical spectacle to shine a new light on progress
Outdoors, Bendigo

Performances, Readings

The Republic of Trees, Photo: Julie Millowick

The Republic of Trees, Photo: Julie Millowick

September 4
Who Am I …? By Russell Cheek
The Capital, Bendigo

September 7
Cushion Concert
The Capital, Bendigo

September 8
The Blues Tram
Bendigo

September 15
An Evening with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

September 16
Booktown on Sundays
Mira Robertson, The Unexpected Education of Emily Dean
The Warehouse, Clunes

September 25
Australia on Screen
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

October 13
The Blues Tram
Bendigo

October 16
Melba Quartet
Bendigo Bank Theatre, Bendigo

October 16
The Gruffalo
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

October 20
Cushion Concert
The Capital, Bendigo

October 21
Booktown on Sundays
Robert Hillman, The Bookshop of the Broken-Hearted
The Warehouse, Clunes

Late October
The Republic of Trees - A Tale Between Earth and Sky
Vaughan Springs

October 23
Australia on Screen
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk 

Star Cinema.jpg

Exhibitions

Chart Form, LaTrobe Art Institute

Chart Form, LaTrobe Art Institute

To September 9
Paul Guest Prize
Bendigo Art Gallery

To September 16
Myuran Sukumaran: Another Day in Paradise
Bendigo Art Gallery

September 15 - 30
Weaving Dialogue, a collaboration between Aboriginal weavers from Victoria & the NT
Lot19, Castlemaine

September 18 - October 28
Emerging Curator: Brigid Hansen
LaTrobe Art Institute, Bendigo

September 22 – December 9
Rupture: Jessie Boylan
Bendigo Art Gallery

October
Makarrata Garden Tarrangower -
Artists Marilyne Nicholls & Forest Keegel collaborate on a sculpture project about Tuan and Powerful Owl habitat
Maldon Neighbourhood Centre

October 6 - 20
Journeys, featuring the work of Nyrel Saunders & Marilyne Nicholls
Tren du Bourg Hall, Maryborough

October 10 - November 28
Chart Form
La Trobe Art Institute, Bendigo

October 13
The Irrational Maker, curated by Wide Open Road
Castlemaine

October 19  – November 2
Castlemaine Secondary College Art Exhibition
Castlemaine Market Building

 

 

Festivals, Markets

Courtesy of Bike Bendigo

Courtesy of Bike Bendigo

September 7, 8, 9
Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music

September 9
Four Seasons Fine Music Festival
Newlyn

September 15
Newstead CFA Community Market

September 16 & October 21
Trove Makers' Market
Bendigo

September 28 - 30
Weaving a Magic Pudding Cubby, Lindsay Festival
Creswick

October 2 - 4
Elmore Field Days

October 6, 7
Heathcote Wine & Food Festival

October 26 & 27
Bendigo Agricultural Show

October 27, 28
Mucklefest
Muckleford

Throughout October
Bike Bendigo’s Bike Palooza, all things bike