September - October is Boyn (Bread) & Lawan (Mallee Fowl) Time!

Click links for bookings and more information
Listings are updated regularly

Special Events

 Courtesy of Thompson Foundry Brass Band

Courtesy of Thompson Foundry Brass Band

September 28
TrumpitUp & DroneOn
Mass pipe & brass concert
Jubilee Lake, Daylesford

October 10 -14
Artlands - Regional Arts Australia conference
Bendigo & Castlemaine

 Circus Oz, Photo: Jessica Jeanfield

Circus Oz, Photo: Jessica Jeanfield

October 14
Circus Oz rolls into town
Starring the kids of Maryborough
Maryborough Station Amphitheatre

 

 ACT Natimuk, Photo: Michelle McFarlane

ACT Natimuk, Photo: Michelle McFarlane

October 20, 21
Poppet by ACT Natimuk
Projected images interacting with aerial dancers suspended on ropes
Poppet Head, Rosalind Park, Bendigo

DEMOLISH Placeholder Image v2.jpg

October 24 - 27 at 8:00pm
Demolish by Russell :  Evans
A theatrical spectacle to shine a new light on progress
Outdoors, Bendigo

Performances, Readings

 The Republic of Trees, Photo: Julie Millowick

The Republic of Trees, Photo: Julie Millowick

September 4
Who Am I …? By Russell Cheek
The Capital, Bendigo

September 7
Cushion Concert
The Capital, Bendigo

September 8
Justin Bernasconi and Kelly Brouhaha perform on
The Blues Tram
Bendigo

September 15
An Evening with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

September 16
Booktown on Sundays
Mira Robertson, The Unexpected Education of Emily Dean
The Warehouse, Clunes

September 25
Australia on Screen - introduced by John Flaus
Beneath Clouds
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

October 13
White Lightning (Sean McConnell and Benny Gerrard) and Jess Parker perform on
The Blues Tram
Bendigo

October 16
Melba Quartet
Bendigo Bank Theatre, Bendigo

The Gruffalo
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

October 20
Cushion Concert
The Capital, Bendigo

October 21
Booktown on Sundays
Robert Hillman, The Bookshop of the Broken-Hearted
The Warehouse, Clunes

October 23
Australia on Screen - introduced by John Flaus
Celia
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk 

Star Cinema.jpg

Exhibitions

 Chart Form, LaTrobe Art Institute

Chart Form, LaTrobe Art Institute

Throughout September to October 14
Norman Lindsay Exhibition - In Celebration of 100 Years of The Magic Pudding
Creswick Museum

Throughout September and October
Transience - exhibition of works by Sharon Greenaway
Finders Keepers Cafe, 20 Mitchell St, Bendigo

To  September 2
'It takes a child to grow a village' by Ann Ferguson
'Oceanarium: Deep Ocean Other World' by Karen Richards and Sue Ferrari
Central Goldfields Art Gallery, Maryborough

To September 8
Collection Focus
LaTrobe Art Institute, Bendigo

To September 9
Paul Guest Prize
Bendigo Art Gallery

To September 16
Myuran Sukumaran: Another Day in Paradise
Bendigo Art Gallery

September 6 - 9
This House My Body
Live art exhibition by Rachael Wenona Guy and Leonie van Eyk
Newstead Railway Arts Hub

September 15 - 30
Weaving Dialogue, a collaboration between Aboriginal weavers from Victoria & the NT
Lot19, Castlemaine

September 18 - October 28
Emerging Curator: Brigid Hansen
LaTrobe Art Institute, Bendigo

September 22 – December 9
Rupture: Jessie Boylan
Bendigo Art Gallery

October 6 - 20
Never-ending Journey, featuring the work of printmaker and painter Nyrel Saunders & master weaver Aunty Marilyne Nicholls
Tren du Bourg Hall, Maryborough

October 10 - November 28
Chart Form
La Trobe Art Institute, Bendigo

October 13
The Irrational Maker, curated by Wide Open Road
Castlemaine

October 19  – November 2
Castlemaine Secondary College Art Exhibition
Castlemaine Market Building

October 27
Makarrata Garden Tarrangower -
Artists Marilyne Nicholls & Forest Keegel collaborate on a sculpture project about Tuan and Powerful Owl habitat
Maldon Neighbourhood Centre, Church St, Maldon

 

 

Festivals, Markets

 Courtesy of Bike Bendigo

Courtesy of Bike Bendigo

September 7, 8, 9
Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music

September 8
Spring Women's Adventure
Women's Choir Workshop with Wendy Stapleton
Daylesford Town Hall, 10am-3pm
Flappers Masquerade Women's Ball
Daylesford Town Hall, 7:30pm
Events on September 9 TBC

September 9
Four Seasons Fine Music Festival
Newlyn

Maldon Market: Hand Made, Home Grown

September 15
Newstead CFA Community Market

September 16 & October 21
Trove Makers' Market
Bendigo

September 22 & 23
Central Goldfields Rally & Tractor Pull
Old Dunolly Racecourse

September 23
Bendigo Pop Culture Fair 2018 - Record, Comic & Toy Fair
Prince of Wales Showgrounds, Bendigo

September 28 - 30
Weaving a Magic Pudding Cubby, Lindsay Festival
Creswick

October 2 - 4
Elmore Field Days

October 6, 7
Heathcote Wine & Food Festival

October 12
Maldon Market: Hand Made, Home Grown

October 21
Maldon & Baringhup Agricultural Show

October 26 & 27
Bendigo Agricultural Show

October 27, 28
Mucklefest
Muckleford

Throughout October
Bike Bendigo’s Bike Palooza, all things bike