Privacy

Privacy Policy

The Regional Centre for Culture is committed to protecting our visitors privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this web site are concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us.

The Regional Centre for Culture is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000, as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.

The Regional Centre for Culture may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and if we do so, we will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. Please note also that this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with (and is subject to) any other privacy statement that the Regional Centre for Culture may provide to you when we collect your personal information or provide a particular program or service.

Your Personal Information

Your name and contact details will not be added to a marketing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. If you opt-in to become a Regional Centre for Culture e-News subscriber, you are giving us permission to send you information about upcoming performances and other products and services offered by The Regional Centre for Culture and its partners. If you opt in to have your information passed onto ‘A partner of the RCC production’ you are giving permission for your data to be passed on to RCC partner organisations.

As a Regional Centre for Culture visitor, your details may be retained and used for the following purposes:

  • contacting you in the event of a performance cancellation
  • notifying changes of performance details
  • to market upcoming Regional Centre for Culture events
  • to market web services
  • to make recommendations about other services that The Regional Centre for Culture offers that may be of interest
  • for such further and other lawful uses in connection with Regional Centre for Culture activities consistent with this Privacy Statement.

Online Collection and Storage

The Regional Centre for Culture will only use personal information collected online to provide you with our products and services, to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or a change of venue, and for Regional Centre for Culture marketing or research purposes where you have specifically agreed for us to do so. Other matters specific to The Regional Centre for Culture handling of personal information online are set out below.

Security and Storage

While the Regional Centre for Culture endeavours to provide a secure internet environment, users should note that there are inherent risks associated with transmission of information via the internet.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information it if is no longer needed for any purpose as per relevant legislation.

Sensitive Information

The Regional Centre for Culture will not usually collect ‘sensitive information’ about customers. In the rare cases where the collection of sensitive information may be required in order to carry out our business or provide the required level of customer service, we undertake to keep that information secure, and not to use it for any secondary purpose without explicit consent.

Online Transaction Security

You should make themselves aware of policies around personal and financial information provided when you purchase tickets via third party provider such as Gotix

 

Cookies

As our website uses cookies, it is essential to ensure that your web browser is set to allow cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our websites but you will still be able to view ‘information only’ pages on our site.

Third party usage and links to other websites

The Regional Centre for Culture guarantees not to give personal information to any third party except for authorised use on our behalf.  Examples of authorised use on our behalf include ticketing agencies (for ticketing purposes and our mailing house for mailing purposes.

The Regional Centre for Culture website contains links to third party websites including TimeOut and websites hosted by other partners. These links are provided as a customer service and are for your convenience and information. When you access a third-party website, please understand that The Regional Centre for Culture is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site or for the content or products available through that site.

We suggest that you review the privacy policies and terms of use for each site you visit before conducting business with or submitting personal information to those sites.  The Regional Centre for Culture will not be liable for any privacy breach occurring as a result of your access to and/or use of those sites.

Data access and correction

While this is subject to a number of exceptions we will generally provide an individual with access to personal information held about that individual, upon request, as required under the relevant legislation.

If personal information held by us is shown not to be accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct those deficiencies. Where an applicant disagrees about whether the information is accurate, complete or up to date we will, on request, take reasonable steps to append to that information a statement that the disagreement exists. Commercially sensitive information may be withheld where it relates to a decision-making process.

If on any occasion access is denied, we will provide reasons for refusal.  We will provide a mediation process for any access requests which are refused.

If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, including your phone number, email address, and forward this to:

The Privacy Officer
Regional Centre for Culture

C/- Auspicious Arts Projects
117 Sturt St
Southbank VIC 3006

In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity by enclosing a certified copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport with your written request (this will be returned to you after your identity has been verified).