November - December is Giranul (Perch) & Wirrap (Cod) Time!

Click links for bookings and more information
Listings are updated regularly

Special Events

 Trent Nelson Photo: Aunty Linda Ford

Trent Nelson Photo: Aunty Linda Ford

November 17

YAPENYA presented by the Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation

YAPENYA means to dance, to sing; ceremony in Dja Dja Wurrung language. 

Through bloodline and kinship, the people belonging to the heart of Victoria are the Dja Dja Wurrung. Their Country is a cultural landscape that is more than just tangible objects; imprinted in it are the Dreaming stories, law, totemic relationships, songs, ceremonies and ancestral spirits, which give it life and value.

YAPENYA is a new performance ceremony presenting new songs and new dances by Dja Dja Wurrung, the Traditional Owners of the heart of Victoria.


 

Performances, Readings

 CreateAbility, No Hands

CreateAbility, No Hands

November 3 - 4
How the Hell Did We Get Here? Aria award winner, songbird and folkloric explorer Kavisha Mazzella presents recordings of Aboriginal, immigrant and refugee people in Mount Alexander Shire, examining how they came to live in the area
Phee Broadway Theatre

November 8
Cushion Concert
The Capital, Bendigo

November 8
Jane Rutter, flautist
Capital Theatre, Bendigo

November 14
Flinders Quartet
The Capital, Bendigo

November 15, 16
Dendron by CreateAbility
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

November 16, 17
Dendron by CreateAbility
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

November 18
Booktown on Sundays
The Warehouse, Clunes

November 27
Australia on Screen - introduced by John Flaus
Sunday Too Far Away
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

December 5
Cushion Concert
The Capital, Bendigo

December 9
Handel’s Messiah by Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

December 16
Booktown on Sundays
The Warehouse, Clunes


 

Exhibitions

To December 9
Rupture: Jessie Boylan
Bendigo Art Gallery

November 5
Launch of Voices: Trentham Stories
Trentham Neighbourhood House

November 11 - December 23
Support Structure: works by Emma Coulter, Jake Walker, Kate Tucker, Louise Blyton, Mumu Mike Williams, Sam Martin
La Trobe Art Institute, Bendigo

November 13 - December
‘Wild & Tamed’ works by Carolyn Dew & Rhys Jones
Arnold Street Gallery, Bendigo

  Image courtesy of Catherine Pilgrim  

Image courtesy of Catherine Pilgrim 

November 15 - 24
Mrs Larritt in Upside Down Country by Catherine Pilgrim
Dudley House, Bendigo

November 15 - February 17, 2019
Robert Milton, Military Artist: Bendigo’s continuing contribution to the Australian Defence Force 
Soldiers Memorial Institute Military Museum, Bendigo

December 3 -15
Connections, group exhibition
Arnold Street Gallery, Bendigo

 

Festivals, Markets

 St Pauls Church, Clunes

St Pauls Church, Clunes

November 3 - 4
Four Seasons Fine Music Festival
Clues & Creswick

November 3 - 6
Daylesford Art Show

November 3 - 11
Castlemaine and District Festival of Gardens

November 4
Castlemaine Farmers Market
Castlemaine Artists Market

November 9, 10, 11, 12
Bendigo Blues and Roots Festival

November 11
This is ... the Dunolly Community Market
The RCC presents performances

Maldon Market: Hand Made, Home Grown

November 17
Newstead CFA Community Market

November 17 & 18
Harvest Festival’s Regional Producers Day
Lake House, Daylesford

November 18 & December 9
Trove Makers' Market
Bendigo

November 24
The Festival of Olive - Parade in costume with home-made lanterns followed by Moonlight Ball
Taradale Mineral Springs Reseve

November 25
Patchwork to Pickles: Traditional Arts Fair
Buda Historic Home & Garden, Castlemaine

November 25
This is … the Castlemaine Rotary Truck Show, RCC performances
Campbells Creek

December 9
Maldon Market: Hand Made, Home Grown