May - June is Datimdatim (Boomerang) & Wai-kalk (Wattle) Time!

Click links for bookings and more information
Listings are updated regularly

Special Events

May 11, 12, 13
Now You See It... After-dark interactive visual arts & music focus at Anderson's Mill, Smeaton

June 2, 16, 30
Town Hall Crawl - Concerts sung by the audience in historic halls, Baringhup, Bullarto, Clunes, Creswick, Dunolly, Glenlyon, Lyonville, Maldon, Maryborough, Talbot

June 1 - 3
Winter Chillin' - Chillout Winter Event
Networking event on June 1 - stay tuned for details
Around The Bonfires , 4 - 10 pm on June 2
Overwrought Gallery, Midland Hwy, Blampied
Brunch on June 3

Performances, Readings

May 1
The Write Stuff #7 - spoken word event for writers & readers
The Music Man Megastore, Bendigo

May 4
Augie March
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

Mirusia
The Capital, Bendigo

May 5
RESTORE by Renae Shadler and Natasha Phillips presented by Punctum Inc’s renowned Seedpod Residency program
Phee Broadway Theatre Castlemaine

Pony Face with Sand Pebbles and Kate Alexander
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

Paris Underground, Madotti & Vegas
The Capital, Bendigo

May 8
Duan talk - presentation by William Terry from Southern Cross University about the Brush-tailed Phascogale
Makarrata Garden Tarrangower
Maldon Neighbourhood Centre

Geologist Dr Julian Hollis discusses the ancient geology of our region, in particular the formation of Castlemaine & its surrounds
Bendigo Library

Bosom Buddies with Nancye Hayes & Todd McKenney
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

May 10
Bendigo Blues & Roots Festival Fundraiser - performance by Grim Fawkner and screening of documentary 'Gurrumul'
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

May 12
The Twoks
Old Castlemaine Gaol

May 11
Kid Congo & The Pink Monkey Birds
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

May 12
Jo Jo Smith and Doc White perform on The Blues Tram, Bendigo

May 13
The Smith Street Band, Bec Sandridge & Press Club
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

May 16
Bad Manners (ska legends from the UK) & Jennie Bell
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

Bendigo Writers' Council presents:
May Writers Explore: Rachel Nightingale - Fantasy Young Adult
Bendigo Library

May 18
Dylanesque
Old Castlemaine Gaol

May 19
Castlemaine Chamber Players Concert
Performed in the Garden Room of Buda Historic Home & Garden, Castlemaine

Idle Men
The Barrellhouse, Idavue Estate, Heathcote

May 20
Booktown on Sundays 
Bram Presser, Book of Dirt
The Warehouse, Clunes

Julian Burnside in conversation with Natasha Mitchell about his book Watching Out: Reflections on Justice and Injustice presented by Bendigo Writers Festival
Old Castlemaine Gaol

May 22
Cushion Concert
The Capital, Bendigo

May 22
Australia on Screen - introduced by John Flaus
Walkabout
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

May 25
Eilen Jewell & her band and Georgia State Line
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

Lucie Thorne & The Yearlings
The Old Church on the Hill, Bendigo

May 26
Tropical F*** Storm / Hexdebt / Bitch Diesel
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

May 29 - 30
Fort by Asking for Trouble
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

June 2
Sun Rising: Songs That Made Memphis
Old Castlemaine Gaol

Karin Schaupp & Umberto Clerici
The Capital, Bendigo

June 9
Josh Owen and Sarah Wilkinson perform on The Blues Tram, Bendigo

June 9 & 10
Live at the Barrellhouse - June Long Weekend 2018
Idavue Estate, Heathcote

June 13
Brian Jonestown Massacre
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

Which Way Home by Ilbijerri Theatre
The Engine Room, Bendigo

Cushion Concert
The Capital, Bendigo

June 14
The Teskey Brothers - I Get Up Tour
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

June 17
Booktown on Sundays
Michelle Scott-Tucker, Elizabeth Macarthur: A Life at the Edge of the World
The Warehouse, Clunes

Greta Bradman
Four Seasons Fine Music Festival, Clunes

June 19
Yo Diddle Diddle
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

June 20
Hotel Sorrento, Hit Productions
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

June 20, 21, 22
Castlemaine Documentary Film Festival
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

June 22
Perch Creek
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

June 24
Melbourne Welsh Male Choir with Teddy Tahu-Rhodes
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

June 24
Bendigo Symphony Orchestra
Heathcote RSL Hall

June 26
Australia on Screen - introduced by John Flaus
Monkey Grip
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk


 

Exhibitions

 Collection Focus, La Trobe Art Institute

Collection Focus, La Trobe Art Institute

To May 5
Keyhole - exhibition by Sarah Wallace-Smith
Opening on April 28, 2 - 4 pm
Arnold Street Gallery

To May 6
Group Exhibition at The Convent Gallery, Daylesford
Open Studios - May 5, 6
Daylesford Macedon Ranges Open Studios

Throughout May to June 11
Marimekko: Design Icon 1951 to 2018
Bendigo Art Gallery

Throughout May & June
New Histories
Bendigo Art Gallery

May 5
Dunolly Landscape Workshop
Dunolly Arts Hub

May 11 to October 7
Bankrolling Bendigo: a history of the Bendigo Bank
Post Office Gallery, Bendigo

May 12
Icons from the Historic Collection - as part of Bendigo Heritage Unwrapped
Bendigo Art Gallery - tours at 11am, 12pm, 1pm & 2pm

May 12 to June 17
Under the Sky - works by Philip Adams, Lynne Edey, Juliana Hilton, Wes Lancaster, Kerry Punton, Tiffany Titshall & Patricia Walsh
Central Goldfields Gallery, Maryborough

May 19, 20, 26, 27 & June 2, 3
Nara Dreaming Exhibition - Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal artists (open by appointment on weekdays)
Official opening on May 18
Presentation on dingoes at 2pm on May 27
Bill's Shed, Lockwood

May 29 to September 8
Collection Focus
LaTrobe Art Institute, Bendigo

June 9 - 17
Abutt - works by Judith Warnest, Sarah Wallace Smith, Lisa Honeychurch, Elise Lidgett
Opening June 9 at 4 pm
Dudley House, Bendigo

June 18 - August 26
Market Art, winter exhibition
Castlemaine Market Building

June 21 - July 8
In Search of Lost Evenings
Treasure the opportunity to hear the stories of Creswick's older residents in a sound installation by anthropologist and artist Dr Amie Sexton
Creswick Hub

June 23 to July 29
Wal Richards Wedding Photographer
Central Goldfields Art Gallery, Maryborough

 Photo: Wal Richards  

Photo: Wal Richards  

June 30 to September 9
Paul Guest Prize
Bendigo Art Gallery

 

 

Festivals, Markets

 Allison Walsh

Allison Walsh

May 5
The Great Trentham Spudfest
Trentham

Groovin the Moo
Prince of Wales Showgrounds, Bendigo

May 5, 6
Booktown
Clunes

Four Seasons Fine Music Festival
Clunes

May 11 - 13
National Trust Anderson's Mill Heritage Weekend
Smeaton

May 12
Bendigo Heritage Unwrapped

May 13
Maldon Market: Hand Made, Home Grown

May 19
Newstead CFA Community Market

May 19, 20
ILLUMIN8 Festival of Light and Peace
The Great Stupa of Universal Compassion
Myers Flat, Bendigo

May 20
The Festival of Olive - Honouring our Elder
Taradale Mineral Springs Reserve, 2 - 5pm

Trove Makers' Market
Bendigo

May 27 - June 3
Reconciliation Week Exhibition
Castlemaine Market Building

June 8 - 10
17th HD HR Holden Nationals Bendigo
June 9 - Show & Shine from 9 am
St Andrews Avenue, Bendigo

June 8 - 11
Castlemaine Jazz Festival

June 9, 10, 11
Queens Birthday Weekend Festival
Dunolly

Dunolly Theatre Company.jpg

June 10
Maldon Market: Hand Made, Home Grown

June 17
Greta Bradman
Four Seasons Fine Music Festival, Clunes

June 20, 21, 22
Castlemaine Documentary Film Festival
Castlemaine

June 23
The Village Festival
Castlemaine and Newstead

The Festival of Olive - Honouring our Elder
Exhibition at Taradale Hall