May - June is Datimdatim (Boomerang) & Wai-kalk (Wattle) Time!

Click links for bookings and more information
Listings are updated regularly

Special Events

May 11, 12, 13
Now You See It... After-dark interactive visual arts & music focus at Anderson's Mill, Smeaton

May 30
Special Reconciliation Week event:
2018 National Reconciliation Week Walking Tour Led by Uncle Rick Nelson, Local Elder, Jaara descendant and Dja Dja Wurrung Traditional owner, this tour highlights places of significance to Dja Dja Wurrung people in Castlemaine and will end with the Reconciliation Week exhibition at the Market Building
10 - 11am Meet outside Castlemaine District Community Health, 13 Mostyn Street

May 31
Special Reconciliation Week event:
Bush Tucker Dinner & Indigenous Art Auction at The Meeting Place (Old Yapeen Primary School)
Enjoy a 5-course gourmet bush tucker meal and discover the art of our local Indigenous community - Art work on display - Artist talks - Silent auction of art work
Limited places, to book by May 18 contact Pauline.Bolch@anglicarevic.org.au 0438751794

Town Hall Crawl - Concerts sung by the audience in ten historic halls
Take in the scenic countryside while taking part in nine workshops over three Saturdays, and a combined concert at Maryborough Town Hall
Click on the links to register - free of charge, places are limited:
June 2
10:30am - Singing from Country with Rebecca Phillips and Eva Popov
Baringhup Town Hall, 39 Alfred St, Baringhup
1:00pmVocal Technique with Merrin Torpy
Bowenvale Timor Hall, Timor Rd, Bowenvale
3:30pmContemporary Acapella with Tara Flinn
Dunolly Town Hall, Broadway, Dunolly
June 16
10:30am
 - Contemporary Acapella with Tara Flinn
Lyonville Public Hall, Gleeson St, Lyonville
1:00pmSinging from Country with Rebecca Phillips and Eva Popov
Bullarto Hall, 134 South Bullarto Rd, Bullarto
3:30pmVocal Technique with Merrin Torpy
Glenlyon Shire Offices & Town Hall Daylesford-Malmsbury Rd, Glenlyon
June 30
10:30am
- Vocal Technique with Merrin Torpy
Creswick Neighbourhood Centre, 19 Victoria St, Creswick
1:00pmContemporary Acapella with Tara Flinn
Clunes Town Hall, 98 Bailey St, Clunes
3:30pmSinging from Country with Rebecca Phillips and Eva Popov
Talbot Town Hall, 15 Ballarat St, Talbot
7:00pm - Town Hall Crawl Finale: Performance by everyone with Tara Flinn, Rebecca Phillips,  Eva Popov, Merrin Torpy and special guests
Maryborough Town Hall, 71 Clarendon St, Maryborough

June 29
BDAC Naidoc Dinner and Awards Night 2018
An evening of celebration during NAIDOC Week: three course dinner, live entertainment and the announcement of the NAIDOC Awards for 2018
For tickets please contact Christine Boxall on 0354542720 or christine.boxall@bdac.com.au by All Seasons Hotel, Bendigo

Performances, Readings

May 1
The Write Stuff #7 - spoken word event for writers & readers
The Music Man Megastore, Bendigo

May 3 & 8
Geologist Dr Julian Hollis discusses the ancient geology of our region, in particular the formation of Castlemaine & its surrounds
Castlemaine Library - May 3
Bendigo Library - May 8

May 4
Augie March
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

Mirusia
The Capital, Bendigo

May 5
RESTORE by Renae Shadler and Natasha Phillips presented by Punctum Inc’s renowned Seedpod Residency program
Phee Broadway Theatre Castlemaine

Pony Face with Sand Pebbles and Kate Alexander
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

Paris Underground, Madotti & Vegas
The Capital, Bendigo

May 8
Duan talk - presentation by William Terry from Southern Cross University about the Brush-tailed Phascogale
Makarrata Garden Tarrangower
Maldon Neighbourhood Centre

Bosom Buddies with Nancye Hayes & Todd McKenney
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

May 10
Bendigo Blues & Roots Festival Fundraiser - performance by Grim Fawkner and screening of documentary 'Gurrumul'
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

May 12
The Twoks
Old Castlemaine Gaol

May 11
Kid Congo & The Pink Monkey Birds
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

May 12
Jo Jo Smith and Doc White perform on The Blues Tram, Bendigo

May 13
Michael Leunig in Conversation
The Capital, Bendigo 3 pm

Eurovision Party! 7 - 11pm at Ice Cream Social, Castlemaine

The Smith Street Band, Bec Sandridge & Press Club
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

May 16
Bad Manners (ska legends from the UK) & Jennie Bell
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

Art & Tea with Judith Ryan
Presented by the Friends of Bendigo Art Gallery
La Trobe Art Institute, Bendigo

Bendigo Writers' Council presents:
May Writers Explore: Rachel Nightingale - Fantasy Young Adult
Bendigo Library

May 17
Moths of the Box Ironbark Forests: talk by Steve Williams, hosted by Newstead Landcare
Newstead Community Centre, 8 pm

May 18
Dylanesque
Old Castlemaine Gaol

May 18, 19, 20, 25 - 27 and June 1 - 3
As You Like It presented by Castlemaine Theatre Company
Phee Broadway Theatre, Castlemaine

May 19
Castlemaine Chamber Players Concert
Performed in the Garden Room of Buda Historic Home & Garden, Castlemaine

Have You Never Been Olivia?
8pm, Theatre Royal Castlemaine
For info on more events - ISH (Insert self Here): Queer Ideas, Activism and Arts Day

Idle Men
The Barrellhouse, Idavue Estate, Heathcote

May 20
Booktown on Sundays 
Bram Presser, Book of Dirt
The Warehouse, Clunes

Julian Burnside in conversation with Natasha Mitchell about his book Watching Out: Reflections on Justice and Injustice presented by Bendigo Writers Festival
Old Castlemaine Gaol

May 22
Cushion Concert
The Capital, Bendigo

Australia on Screen - introduced by John Flaus
Walkabout
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

May 23, 24, 25
Amadeus presented by Apollo Productions
St Paul's Cathedral, Bendigo

May 25
Eilen Jewell & her band and Georgia State Line
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

Lucie Thorne & The Yearlings
The Old Church on the Hill, Bendigo

May 26
Sweet Ade - six piece jazz band with a difference
2 pm at Victoria Theatre, Commercial Road, Tarnagulla

Showtunes in the Gallery - performance by Pamela Jackson soprano and Peter Butler on piano
Bendigo Art Gallery

Swagman's Luck - marionette performance
Bridgeward Grove Olives and Art Farm Gate

Smoke & Mirrors - join artists Lisa D'Onfrio & Nici Wright for a workshop program including writing, clay hand building, paper kiln making - bookings essential
The Village Winter Festival, Castlemaine

Tropical F*** Storm / Hexdebt / Bitch Diesel
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

May 27
Dark Horse - Castlemaine Documentary Film Festival Free Screening Roadshow
Dunolly Town Hall

May 28
Womin-Dji-Ka & 'BabaKiueria'
To mark Reconciliation Week, Dja Dja Wurrung Elders will perform a welcome and smoking ceremony, followed by screening of a comic short film depicting a role reversal of the First Fleet landing
Bendigo Library 4pm

May 29 - 30
FoRT by Asking for Trouble
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

June 1, 2, 8, 9
Australia Day (The Play) by Jonathan Biggins, presented by Synchronicity Bendigo
The Capital, Bendigo

June 2
West Papuan Mumu fundraiser - meal cooked in a mumu (Papuan earth oven) and music by Black Orchid Stringband 5 pm Bookings essential
Fryers Forest, end of White Quartz Road, Fryerstown

Star Stories of the Dreaming
Discovery Centre, Bendigo

Sun Rising: Songs That Made Memphis
Old Castlemaine Gaol

Karin Schaupp & Umberto Clerici
The Capital, Bendigo

June 3
Dark Horse - Castlemaine Documentary Film Festival Free Screening Roadshow
The Warehouse, 36 Fraser Street, Clunes

June 5
Talk by Geoffrey Smith - Documentary film maker
Bendigo Library 5:30 - 6:30pm

June 7
Talk by Geoffrey Smith - Documentary film maker
Castlemaine Library 5:30 - 6:30pm

Bendarts Festival Winter Warmer Film Q&A - Watch Winter at Westbeth followed by Q&A with the film's director Rohan Spong, 6-10pm
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

June 9
Josh Owen and Sarah Wilkinson perform on The Blues Tram, Bendigo

June 9 & 10
Live at the Barrellhouse - June Long Weekend 2018
Idavue Estate, Heathcote

June 12
Minecraft Lab: Enjoy adventures, challenges and awesome fun in specially built Minecraft worlds
Ages 8 - 12, laptops supplied, bookings required
Bendigo Library 5 - 6pm

June 13
Brian Jonestown Massacre
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

Which Way Home by Ilbijerri Theatre
The Engine Room, Bendigo

Cushion Concert
The Capital, Bendigo

Talk by travel writer Tim Richards: Europe from Sherlock Holmes to Abba
Castlemaine Library 2 - 3:15pm
Bendigo Library 5:30 - 6:30pm

Writers Explore Series: Travel Writing with Tim Richards, hosted by Bendigo Writers Council
$5 entry includes supper, bookings required
Bendigo Library 7:30 - 9:30pm

June 14
Author talk with Lucy Mayes: Beyond the stethoscope, bookings required
Castlemaine Library 5:30 - 6:30pm

The Teskey Brothers - I Get Up Tour
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

June 16
Concert and Wine at the Vines featuring opera tenor Kanen Breen accompanied by conductor and musician John O’Donnell, 2-5pm
Castlemaine State Festival fundraiser - bookings
Sutton Grange Winery, Carnochan’s Road, Sutton Grange

June 17
Booktown on Sundays
Michelle Scott-Tucker, Elizabeth Macarthur: A Life at the Edge of the World
The Warehouse, Clunes

Greta Bradman
Four Seasons Fine Music Festival, Clunes

Dark Horse - Castlemaine Documentary Film Festival Free Screening Roadshow
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

June 19
Yo Diddle Diddle
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

June 20
Art & Tea with Mike Mitchell
Presented by the Friends of Bendigo Art Gallery
La Trobe Arts Institute, 10am

Hotel Sorrento, Hit Productions
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

June 21
Talk by Mark Brandi, author of Wimmera
Bendigo Library

Dino Night @ Discovery with guest palaentologist Dr Stephen Poropat - come dressed up and get hands on with special dino activities
Discovery Centre, Bendigo

June 22
Perch Creek
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

June 23
Cuban Salsa Workshop 2-4pm
St Paul's Anglican Cathedral, Bendigo

June 24
Bendigo Symphony Orchestra
World premiere performance of “…and I am but an echo” composed by David Chisholm
Haydn: London Symphony No. 104
Mozart: Flute Concerto in D - soloist Derek Jones
Heathcote RSL Hall, 2:30pm

Dark Horse - Castlemaine Documentary Film Festival Free Screening Roadshow
The Capital, Bendigo

Melbourne Welsh Male Choir with Teddy Tahu-Rhodes
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

June 26
Australia on Screen - introduced by John Flaus
Monkey Grip
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

June 28
Powerful Owl Chat: Hear about Powerful Owl food, habitat, breeding and behaviour from Garry Cheers. Geoff Park will show Owl images and talk about how you can connect with your local environment. 
Maldon Neighbourhood Centre

Music Week Gala Concert - showcasing the talents of local students participating in the Bendigo Instrumental Music Program
The Capital, Bendigo

June 28 - 30
Mavericks and Misfits: a heartfelt, hilarious, and exhilarating tale of self-discovery devised by 45 teen performers told through drama, dance, circus and song. A collaboration with Inside Out Dance Theatre, Castlemaine Youth Theatre and Sprung Circus
Daylesford Town Hall - bookings

June 30
Castlemaine Fiesta de Salsa - live band and dance classes 7:30 - 11:30pm
Theatre Royal Castlemaine


 

Exhibitions

 FAST - Film & Street Art Exhibition

FAST - Film & Street Art Exhibition

To May 5
Keyhole - exhibition by Sarah Wallace-Smith
Opening on April 28, 2 - 4 pm
Arnold Street Gallery

To May 6
Group Exhibition at The Convent Gallery, Daylesford
Open Studios - May 5, 6
Daylesford Macedon Ranges Open Studios

To May 13
Collaboratory - a series of exhibitions that reflects on the nature of collective endeavour
La Trobe Arts Institute, Bendigo

Throughout May to June 11
Marimekko: Design Icon 1951 to 2018
Bendigo Art Gallery

Throughout May & June
New Histories
Bendigo Art Gallery

Throughout June to November 30
Transience - exhibition of works by Sharon Greenaway
Finders Keepers Cafe, 20 Mitchell St, Bendigo

May 1 - 18
Intercalibration - exhibition by Jessica Murtagh
Closing event at 5 pm on May 16 coincides with open studios event
Phyllis Palmer Gallery, La Trobe University Bendigo

May 5
Dunolly Landscape Workshop
Dunolly Arts Hub

May 11 - 13
48 hour Open Studio & Art Sale - Hackney Hockney Art
26 St Andrews Avenue, Bendigo

May 11 to October 7
Bankrolling Bendigo: a history of the Bendigo Bank
Post Office Gallery, Bendigo

May 12
Icons from the Historic Collection - as part of Bendigo Heritage Unwrapped
Bendigo Art Gallery - tours at 11am, 12pm, 1pm & 2pm

May 12 to June 17
Under the Sky - works by Philip Adams, Lynne Edey, Juliana Hilton, Wes Lancaster, Kerry Punton, Tiffany Titshall & Patricia Walsh
Central Goldfields Gallery, Maryborough

May 17
RAW Arts Awards Presentation and Showcase
Celebrating the talents and artistic pursuits of young people in the region
Dudley House, Bendigo

May 19
Castlemaine Clay presents Claystation #4: Ann Ferguson is an artist who works broadly across the filed of hand built ceramics from large scale coil built works to miniature slab forms such as the much loved Little House Project for the Castlemaine State Festival 2017
LOT 19 Gallery, Langslow St, Castlemaine
Free but bookings are encouraged

May 19, 20, 26, 27 & June 2, 3
Nara Dreaming Exhibition - Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal artists (open by appointment on weekdays)
Official opening on May 18
Presentation on dingoes at 2pm on May 27
Bill's Shed, Lockwood

May 29 to September 8
Collection Focus
LaTrobe Art Institute, Bendigo

May 29
Reconciliation Week Guest Speaker - Tashara Roberts
Welcome to Country provided courtesy of the Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation
Bendigo Art Gallery 11am -12pm

May 29 - June 9
Night Group Exhibition - works by Julie Andrews, Tiffany Blaise, Susan McMinn, Kelly Jayne Robson, Lilly Oscuro, Noela Stratford, Kain White
Launch 2 - 4pm, June 2
Arnold Street Gallery, Bendigo

May 29 - July 7
Miwatj - exhibition of artworks from the collections of L Trobe University by five highly respected senior Yolngu leaders: Birrikitji Gumana, Dr Gumana AO, Mithinarri Gurruwiwi, Narritjin Maymuru and Wandjuk Marika OBE
Launch on May 31, 5:30-7pm
Artist Talk on June 13, 5:30-7pm
La Trobe Art Institute, Bendigo

May 30
Hidden Histories - revealing the real ‘hidden’ histories behind museum art historical narratives, panel discussion featuring Rodney Carter, CEO of Dja Dja Wurrung Aboriginal Clans Corporation
Tansy Curtin, Curatorial Manager Bendigo Art Gallery
Jessica Bridgfoot, New Histories Curator
Phuong Ngo, New Histories Artist
Bendigo Art Gallery 10:30-11:30am

June 1
FAST - Film & Street Art Exhibition
XtremeInc Youth Projects
6 - 9pm, free entry
Super Shed, cnr Kennedy St & Parker St, Castlemaine

June 9 - 11
Winter Workshop in observational drawing with artist Catherine Pilgrim
Castlemaine

June 9 - 17
Abutt - exhibition of works by Judith Warnest, Sarah Wallace Smith, Lisa Honeychurch, Elise Lidgett
Opening June 9 at 4 pm
Dudley House, Bendigo

June 13
Artist talk: Join Yolngu artist Wukun Wanambi and curator Kade McDonald as they chat with Travis Hodgson, Curator of LAI’s current exhibition Miwatj, 5:30-7pm
La Trobe Art Institute, Bendigo 

June 16
Castlemaine Clay presents Claystation #5: Emma Jimson 3-5pm
Come along for a demonstration of the process of using plaster and porcelain to create forms of function. 
LOT 19 Gallery, Langslow St, Castlemaine
Free but bookings are encouraged

June 16 - August 26
Market Art, winter exhibition
Castlemaine Market Building

June 23
Lunaris - Public Art Launch of a new artwork by Joanne Mott, recipient of Hepburn Shire Council’s annual major public art commission
Clunes Skate Park, Bailey Street Clunes, 3:30pm

June 23 to July 29
Wal Richards Wedding Photographer
Central Goldfields Art Gallery, Maryborough

June 29 - July 16
In Search of Lost Evenings
Treasure the opportunity to hear the stories of Creswick's older residents in a sound installation by anthropologist and artist Dr Amie Sexton
Creswick Hub

June 30
Opening of Djaara Djandak: Aboriginal Art Exhibition, 6 - 7pm
Phee Broadway Theatre Foyer, Mechanics Lane, Castlemaine

June 30 to September 9
Paul Guest Prize
Bendigo Art Gallery

 Photo: Wal Richards  

Photo: Wal Richards  

 

Festivals, Markets

 Allison Walsh

Allison Walsh

May 1 - 19
Butchers, Bakers and Candle Makers: Celebrating Bendigo's Heritage
Talks, workshops and help sessions at Bendigo Library

May 5
The Great Trentham Spudfest
Trentham

Groovin the Moo
Prince of Wales Showgrounds, Bendigo

May 5, 6
Booktown
Clunes

Four Seasons Fine Music Festival
Clunes

May 11 - 13
National Trust Anderson's Mill Heritage Weekend
Smeaton

May 12
Bendigo Heritage Unwrapped

May 13
Bike Bendigo Monthly Community Ride
Celebrate riding through the McIvor Road underpass for the first time and cruise by the Project Underpass murals on the way to a Mother's day picnic at Wolstencroft Park
Meet 10 am, Lake Weeroona, Nolan Street

Maldon Market: Hand Made, Home Grown

Trees for Mum - planting event hosted by Northern Bendigo Landcare Group
Millwood Road, Huntly

May 18
Words In Winter - Festival Launch
The Woodshed, Raglan St, Daylesford

May 19
Newstead CFA Community Market 

Castlemaine North Primary School Autumn Fete

May 19, 20
ILLUMIN8 Festival of Light and Peace
The Great Stupa of Universal Compassion
Myers Flat, Bendigo

May 20
Trove Makers' Market
Bendigo

May 26 - June 3
Sorry Day and Reconciliation Week activities in Mount Alexander Shire
Event to commemorate Sorry Day - 11am on Saturday May 26
Outside Market Building, Mostyn St, Castlemaine
Official opening of Reconciliation Exhibition - 10.30am on Monday May 28
Market Building, Mostyn St, Castlemaine
Exhibition open daily 9am to 5pm to June Gourmet Bush Tucker Dinner & Indigenous Art silent auction - see Special Events listing 

May 27 - June 3
Central Victorian Indigenous Film Festival
Various venues around Bendigo
Putuparri and the Rainmakers - May 27
BabaKiueria, Welcome to Jaara Country & other Dja Dja Wurrung flims - May 28
Westwind: Djalu's Legacy - May 29
After The Apology - May 30
Zach's Ceremony - May 31
Aboriginal Warrior Night: Jandamarra's War & Yagan - June 1
Star Stories of the Dreaming - June 2
Black Screen, series of short films - all week

June 1 - 3
Australia on Screen - Three Day Film Forum and screenings
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

June 3
Bendigo Record Fair 2018
All Seasons Hotel Bendigo

June 8 - 10
17th HD HR Holden Nationals Bendigo
June 9 - Show & Shine from 9 am
St Andrews Avenue, Bendigo

June 8 - 11
Castlemaine Jazz Festival

June 9, 10, 11
Heathcote on Show - wine, food, fun,
A warm welcome, red wines, music, vertical tastings, winery dinners, long lunches, masterclasses, vintage launches, museum specials and over 20 cellar doors open

Dunolly Queen’s Birthday Festival - music, theatre, exhibitions, walking tours and a high tea across three historic venues - on June 9 the Dunolly Street Band launches the festival at the courthouse and the Savoy Opera Company performs The Gondoliers
Dunolly

Dunolly Theatre Company.jpg

June 10
Maldon Market: Hand Made, Home Grown

June 17
Greta Bradman
Four Seasons Fine Music Festival, Clunes

June 23
The Village Festival
Castlemaine and Newstead

June 29 to July 29
Maldon in Winter 2018
Events and activities throughout Maldon - warm fires, old cottages, great food, specialty shops and so much more!