January - March is Barramul (Emu) & Milakuk (Lightning) Time!

Click links for bookings and more information
Listings are updated regularly

Special Events

March 3
Water Hole
from 2:30pm
Celebrate all things swimming including films, dancing and a performance of In the Deep End by Asking for Trouble
Newstead & District Swimming Pool  Full Event Details

  February 14   Love Letters to the Heart of Victoria  From 6:00pm Free public event to kick off the RCC program at Rosalind Park, Bendigo

February 14
Love Letters to the Heart of Victoria
From 6:00pm
Free public event to kick off the RCC program at Rosalind Park, Bendigo

Performances, Readings

February 8 - April 19
FAST: Film & Street Art 2018
Weekly workshops for Young Regional People run by XtremeInc
Castlemaine

February 9
Harry Coulson
No Cover Charge Friday at Old Castlemaine Gaol

Acoustic Open Folk'n
Bendigo Folk Club
The Old Church on the Hill, Bendigo

February 10
The Blues Tram, Bendigo

Music By The Pool
Bendigo Summer in the Parks free event
at Golden Square Pool

The Northern Folk, Hailey Calvert & Skip
The Old Church on the Hill, Bendigo

February 16
Australian Youth Orchestra
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

Cushion Concert
The Capital, Bendigo

February 16
Mandy Connell
No Cover Charge Friday at Old Castlemaine Gaol

February 17
Castlemaine Clay Collective - Prue Venables presentation
ClayStation #1
Lot 19, Castlemaine

Ghost Tour: Hangings
Old Castlemaine Gaol

February 17, 18
Follies - National Theatre Live, special cinema event
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

February 18
Booktown on Sundays
Melanie Cheng, Australia Day
The Warehouse, Clunes

February 21
Art & Tea with Sally Smart presented by Friends of Bendigo Art Gallery
La Trobe Art Institute, Bendigo

February 24
Steampacket 4: Big and Horny
Big Songs • Big Sounds • Big Band
A 13 piece high energy performances of songs by Chicago, Joe Cocker, Tina Turner and more
Maldon Railway Station 

February 24
Low Down Big Band
Old Castlemaine Gaol

Woody: Songs of Freedom - a tribute to Woody Guthrie
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

February 25
Bendigo Blues & Roots Music Festival Summer Showcase/Fundraiser
The Rifle Brigade Hotel

February 25
Sunday Arts & High Tea at Buda - The Gardens of India and Kashmir - A talk by Warwick Forge
Buda Historic Home & Garden, Castlemaine

February 27
Australia on Screen - introduced by John Flaus
Muriel's Wedding (Sing-A-Long) 
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

The Write Stuff #6 - spoken word event for writers & readers
Golden Vine Hotel, Bendigo

February 28
Harry Manx
The Capital, Bendigo

March 1,2,3
SK¡N by terryandthecuz
The Engine Room, Bendigo

 Nomadic Cooling House

Nomadic Cooling House

March 2, 3, 4, 10, 11, 12
Punctum's Public Cooling House
Castlemaine Botanic Gardens

March 3
The Eskies
Old Castlemaine Gaol

March 4
Jacqui Lambie talks about her autobiography, Rebel with a Cause
3pm Banquet Room,
The Capital, Bendigo

March 4
Hair Dream Machine Fundraiser Gig
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

March 6
The 78-Storey Treehouse
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

Tanya Loos: Animal research and native bush regeneration
Bendigo Library

March 8
Carolyn Pethick: To Hell and Back - A Policewoman's Story
Bendigo Library

March 9
Four Lions, Barren Spinsters & Roy Lever of Blackthorn Stick
Handle Bar, Bendigo

Acoustic Open Folk'n
Bendigo Folk Club
The Old Church on the Hill, Bendigo

March 10
The Blues Tram, Bendigo

March 11
Castlemaine Clay Collective - Petrus Spronk presentation ClayStation #2
Lot 19, Castlemaine

March 13
Vicki Thorn (The Waifs)
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

Farewell Dear BRAC: Michele's reflections on hanging up her dust
Bendigo Library

March 14
John McSherry and Donal O'Connor
Old Castlemaine Gaol

March 16, 17
A Prudent Man by Lab Kelpie
The Engine Room, Bendigo

March 17
BABBA - Calling All Dancing Queens Tour
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

March 17,18
Light at the End … by Rose Turtle Ertler, presented by Loddon Campaspe Multicultural Service
Performed in a tunnel, Breen Street, Quarry Hill, Bendigo
Part of Zinda Festival

March 18
Arcadia Winds
Bendigo Bank Theatre, Bendigo

Booktown on Sundays
Lynne Kelly, The Memory Code
The Warehouse, Clunes

Ustad Shujaat Khan with Jay Dabgar
presented by Multicultural Arts Victoria
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

Bendigo Blues Club
Goldmines Hotel, Bendigo

Guildford Early Music
Guildford Music Hall

March 21
Cushion Concert
The Capital, Bendigo

Art & Tea with Beci Orpin presented by Friends of Bendigo Art Gallery
La Trobe Art Institute, Bendigo

March 22
Inventi Ensemble
Old Castlemaine Gaol

Jen Cloher
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

John Butler Trio
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

Karen Evening Storytime with Ange and Lwe Pree
Bendigo Library

March 24
All My Love by Anne Brooksbank
The Engine Room, Bendigo

Fiesta de Salsa
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

March 25
Palm Sunday Concert - Mendelssohn & Schubert
Bendigo Symphony Orchestra
St Paul's Anglican Cathedral, Bendigo

March 27
That's not Daffodil
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

Australia on Screen - introduced by John Flaus
Love Serenade
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

Tech Futures: Exploring New Realities
Discovery Centre Bendigo

March 29
Junk by Flying Fruit Fly Circus
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo
 

Exhibitions

 Shannon Lyons, It takes a small team of workers (after the Salon Hang) (detail) (2013), © Courtesy of the artist and photographer Bo Wong

Shannon Lyons, It takes a small team of workers (after the Salon Hang) (detail) (2013), © Courtesy of the artist and photographer Bo Wong

January - February
Art Life & Family, Summer Exhibition at Buda, a closer look at the fine & applied art collections of the Leviny Family
Buda Historical Home & Garden, Castlemaine

Current - February 25
MARKET ART summer exhibition at
Castlemaine Market Building

February 1 - March 25
‘…stitched to everything… Musings of an errant ecologist’ exhibition by Greg Somerville
Falkner Gallery, Castlemaine

February 3 - March 30
Transfiguration, works by Wes Campbell
Phee Broadway Theatre, Castlemaine

February 6 - March 17
Infrastructuralism: A fusion of process, presentation and form
Performance of Concrete Room, Helen Grogan's mix of dance, drawing and sound art on March 17
La Trobe Art Institute, Bendigo

February 9 - 18
Chrysalis - a cutlurally diverse art exhibition by Janet Bromley, Tashara Roberts, Michellie Charvat, Ian Clark, Hyra Usman presented by Emerge Cultural Hub Bendigo
Dudley House, Bendigo

February 24 - March 25
COLD work by Anna Wilson, Belinda Michael & Jason Luca
Central Goldfields Art Gallery, Maryborough.

February 28 - March 31
The Market Building Group Exhibition
Arts Open program and exhibition launch on March 2
Castlemaine Market Building

February - April 28
Bendigo for business, sunshine and pleasure
Post Office Gallery, Bendigo

March 3 - June 11
Marimekko: Design Icon 1951 to 2018
Bendigo Art Gallery

March 6 - 24
Through the Eye of a Needle - Kerri-Ann Abbott retrospective
Arnold Street Art Gallery, Bendigo

March 6 - April 16
Remnants of a Winter's Past - exhibition of digital imagery by Mari B-Li Donni
The Capital Theatre Foyer, Bendigo

March 7, 10, 17, 24 (and April 7, 14)
Red Dog on Broadway - free art workshops at the Tennis Pavilion, Dunolly (exhibited in Broadway windows during Tiny Towns Arts Trail

March 8 - 19
Tacit Knowledge: Shadows & Reflections - exhibition by Julie Andrews, Leonie Kelsall, Noela Stratford
Dudley House, Bendigo

March 8 - 18
Out and About 21 Portraits
Stony Creek Gallery, Daylesford

March 9 - 12
Harcourt Applefest Art Show
Official opening  & Presentation of Awards on March 8
ANA Hall, Harcourt

March 10, 11, 12, 17, 18
Arts Open - Over 90 artists, open studios, exhibitions
Grand Opening on March 9 at Lot19
Video Architecture Light Show on March 10 at Castlemaine Market Building
Pecha Kucha on March 13 & 15 at CCC Cultural Hub, 22 Hargraves Street
Castlemaine & surrounds

March 10 - 18
Taradale Arts Group - Group Exhibition
Taradale Wine & Produce and Taradale Hall, Taradale

March 24 - April 22
Autumn Open Garden & Sculpture Exhibition
Mica Grange, Sutton Grange

March 29 - April 2
Trentham Easter Art & Craft Show
Trentham Mechanics Hall

March 29 - April 7
Arnold Street Gallery Student Exhibition
Launch event at 6:30 pm on March 29
Arnold Street Gallery, Bendigo  

March 30 - 31
Helen Kelly New Paintings Pop Up
Castlemaine Contemporary Art Space, CASPA Lane, off Hargraves St, above Stoneman's Bookroom,101 Mostyn St Castlemaine
www.unqualified.com.au

March 30 - April 2
Bendigo Rotary Easter Art Show 2018
Bendigo Town Hall

March 31 - May 6
War Pictures: Australians at the Cinema 1914 - 1918
Central Goldfields Art Gallery, Maryborough an ACMI exhibition

March 31
Fashion Upcycling Workshop with Bianca Flint
Dunolly Arts Hub

March 31 - April 29
Deborah Halpern in Dunolly
The Dunolly Historic Precinct - Court House
and
March 31 & April 1
'Fun with Mosaics' workshop with Deborah Halpern
Ministry of Fun Dunolly
 

Festivals, Markets

  Photo Courtesy of Harcourt AppleFest

Photo Courtesy of Harcourt AppleFest

January 25 - 28
Newstead Live
Newstead

February 17
Chinese New Year Festival
Golden Dragon Museum, Bendigo

February 17, 18
Maldon Antiques and Collectables Fair
Maldon Football Ground

February 17, 18 
Four Seasons Fine Music Festival
Creswick

February 18 & March 18
Trove Makers' Market
Bendigo

March 2, 3
Scots Day Out
Bendigo

March 4
Lantern Festival - Chinese New Year
Bendigo Joss House Temple

Castlemaine Artists Market

March 8 - 12
Chillout Festival
ChillOut Pride Parade on March 11
Daylesford

March 9 - 12
Goldfields Music Festival
Bendigo Health Fundraiser
Newstead Racecourse and Community Hall

March 10
AppleFest
Harcourt

Moonlight Market
Bendigo

March 11
Taradale Mineral Springs Festival

24th Annual Bullarto Vintage Tractor Pull and Vehicle Display

March 14 - 23
Eaglehawk Dahlia and Arts Festival 'Myths and Legends'

March 16 - 21
Zinda Festival - multicultural music, food and art
Bendigo

March 17
This is … the Creswick Market
The RCC presents performances

March 17
Newstead CFA Community Market

March 18
This is … the  Talbot Farmers Market
The RCC presents performances

March 24
Twilight Market presented by Castlemaine Football & Netball Club, Castlemaine

Bendigo Craft Beer & Cider Festival

March 25
The 24th Annual Anderson's Mill Festival
Smeaton

Celebrate the Re-opening of the Glenlyon Hall
Activities start 10 am, official opening at 1 pm

March 29 - April 2
Maldon Easter Fair

March 30, 31 & April 1, 2
Bendigo Easter Festival

March 30, 31 & April 1
Emerge Cultural Hub Celebration - Visit the website for details of arts and cultural activities, workshops and performances
Conservatory Gardens, Rosalind Park, 50 Gaol Road, Bendigo

March 30, 31 & April 1
Easter Blues Bender
Bendigo