July - August is Wanyarra (Water) & Gurri (Kangaroo) Time!

Click links for bookings and more information
Listings are updated regularly

Special Events

July 7, 14, 21, 28 & August 4, 11, 18, 2 & September 1, 8
Never-ending Journey: Weaving Workshop with Aunty Marilyne Nicholls, Indigenous Master Weaver -10 sessions, Saturdays 2 - 4pm
Central Goldfields Art Gallery, Maryborough
Work to form part of Never-ending Journey exhibition at Tren Du Bourg Hall, October 6 -20
For bookings contact Central Goldfields Art Gallery 5460 4588 Nyrel Saunders 0487 402 478

August 8
Launch of LOVE LETTERS TO DJA DJA WURRUNG COUNTRY - a book of selected letters written by Central Victorians, celebrating the Regional Centre for Culture 2018
6.30pm, Bendigo Bank Theatre at the Capital, View Street, Bendigo

 Photography Julie Andrews

Photography Julie Andrews

August 29, 30, 31
Enlighten
A festival of projection that celebrates the cultural diversity of the City of Greater Bendigo, throughout central Bendigo

 

Performances, Readings

 Robot Song, Arena Theatre

Robot Song, Arena Theatre

July 2  
38th Maldon Focus Quarterly Conversation in partnership with Makarrata Garden Tarrangower
La Larr Ba Gauwa: Stones and Mountain
Speaker: Rodney Carter, CEO Dja Dja Wurrung Aboriginal Clans Corporation
7 pm, Maldon Community Centre, Francis St, Maldon, $5 donation

July 5, 6, 7, 8
Fiddler on the Roof by Bendigo Theatre Company
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

July 6
Winter Blues featuring Dale Winters and John McNamara
Railway Cafe & Tracks Bar, Maryborough

Minecraft Lab 11am-12pm for kids aged 8 - 12
Bendigo Library

July 6, 7
Letters From The Inside, curated and presented by Lisa D’Onofrio
6pm and 8:30pm on July 6 at the Old Castlemaine Gaol
2pm on July 7 at Tracks Cafe, Maryborough Station 

July 6, 7
B Movie Tribute presented by Maldon Golden Movies Film Society
July 6,  7pm - Drinks & nibbles, Old Crusty Chat,  8pm - I walked with  a Zombie (1945)
July 7, 1pm - The Tail Target, 2:30pm - The Curse of the Cat People, 4:30pm - The Seventh Victim
Maldon Neighbourhood Centre

July 7
Music in the Mall: Bill Barber, Sherri Parry & Rhyley McGrath
Hargreaves Mall, Bendigo

July 10, 11
Quiet Faith by David Williams
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

July 11-19
Robot Song by Arena Theatre Company
The Engine Room, Bendigo

July 14
Anja & Zlatna
Bendigo Bank Theatre Bendigo

The Blues Tram
Performers: Hailey Calvert and Ben J Carter
Bendigo

Splash-Test-Dummies.jpg

July 15
Splash Test Dummies
The Capital, Bendigo

Blues & Roots Winter Showcase/Fundraiser
12 - 8pm, Golden Vine Hotel, Bendigo

July 17
Point of No Return by Alaine Beck
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

July 19
Cushion Concert
The Capital, Bendigo

July 21 July     
Intimitá – A sumptuous three course Italian Winter Dinner followed by a solo performance by renowned folk singer songwriter Kavisha Mazzella
To book call 5475 2282
6:30pm Miss Pritchard’s Pantry, 31 High St, Maldon

July 22
Booktown on Sundays
Melanie Joosten, Gravity Well
The Warehouse, Clunes

July 24
Australia on Screen - introduced by John Flaus
Radiance
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

July 27
Gin & Sonic Party - presented by 94.9MAINfm & Animus Distillery, 5:30pm - late
14 Hargraves Street, Castlemaine

July 28
The Artists' Table: Castlemaine Press Fundraising Dinner, bookings: castlemainepress@gmail.com
6:30 pm at Castlemaine Press Studio, Lot 19

Warm Woolly Winter's performance of Swagman's Luck
Bridgeward Grove Olives and Art Farm Gate, 170 English's Rd, Goornong

Madame Butterfly by Opera Australia
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

July 29
Bendigo Symphony Orchestra
Elmore Memorial Hall

August 3
Falling in Love Again (Marlene Dietrich songs)
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

August 4
Funk Junkies & special guests
11am-2pm, Hargreaves Mall, Bendigo

Stories of Love - Join an intimate conversation with romance authors Nicole Hurley Moore and Stacey McCoy and enjoy a love inspired afternoon tea
2pm, Dunolly Arts Hub 

August 5
Bendigo Symphony Orchestra
2:30pm St Paul’s Cathedral, Bendigo

Booktown on Sunday Author Talk - Susi Fox, Mine
2pm The Warehouse, Clunes

Castlemaine Jazz Jam
Free entry, all welcome to sing, play or listen
2-5pm Maurocco Bar, 4a Templeton St, Castlemaine

August 10
Creative Bendigo - As City of Greater Bendigo moves towards a new Arts and Creative Industries Strategy, David Astle with Mayor Marg O’Rourke and guest Marcus Westbury host a panel discussion
6:15-7:15pm, Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

Terry & Gillian perform
7pm The Guildford Family Hotel

August 11 - 19
Orchestra Victoria’s Bendigo Festival
Performances throughout the City of Greater Bendigo

August 11
Fringe Family Fun Day, 10am-1pm
Multicultural children's book launch, 11am-12pm
Bendigo Library

The Blues Tram
Performers: Luke Watt and Cat Canteri
Bendigo

Dark Machinery: Hoof Electric Tap Dance -
Ms Evie’s School of Tap takes the art of hoofing into the digital world with a unique system of wireless electronic tap dancing shoes
Phee Broadway Theatre, Mechanics Lane, Castlemaine

The Artists' Table: Castlemaine Press Fundraising Dinner, bookings: castlemainepress@gmail.com
6:30 pm at Castlemaine Press Studio, Lot 19

A Night With Joe Creighton
6pm Railway Cafe & Tracks Bar, Maryborough

Cat Canteri - solo & acoustic performance
7-9pm The Guildford Family Hotel

August 15
Cushion Concert
The Capital, Bendigo

Guildford Folk Club
7pm The Guildford Family Hotel

August 17
Bellwethers perform
7pm The Guildford Family Hotel

August 18
Love and Hate - Orchestra Victoria in Concert
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

Blues Ukelele Workshop: beginner to intermediate
3:30-5pm at The Guildford Family Hotel

Classical Music for a Winter's Night
6pm Music Hall, Guildford

Alawishus Jones & The Outright Lies
7pm The Guildford Family Hotel

August 19
Booktown on Sundays Kids Month - Author Talk by Ailsa Wild
The Warehouse, Clunes

Guitar Workshop with Dean Richards
2pm The Guildford Family Hotel

August 23
Art and Death: Three artists in conversation
Castlemaine Library, 5:30-6:30pm

August 24
The Blurbs - Children's Book Week Show
Bendigo Library, 5 - 6pm

Battle of the Bands 2018 - hosted by Mount Alexander Shire Council Youth 6:30-10:30pm
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

Family Farm performance
7pm The Guildford Family Hotel

August 25
Suitcase Full of Blues performance
7pm The Guildford Family Hotel

Kian - first solo show by Triple J Unearthed High 2018 winner
7:30pm Theatre Royal Castlemaine

August 26
Doc Henry performance
2pm The Guildford Family Hotel

The Follies performed by the Dunolly Gilbert & Sullivan Society, as part of the Newstead Words in Winter festival
For details call Rachel Buckley on 5468 1858
2pm, Newstead Community Hall, 9 Lyons Street, Newstead

Snow White by Victorian State Ballet
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

August 28
Julius Caesar by Bell Shakespeare
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

August 28
Australia on Screen introduced by John Flaus
The Hunter
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

Death Cafe - hosted by Hayley West and Annie Morabito
5:30pm, Bendigo Library

August 30
Choice Voices Choir perform
4-4:45pm Bendigo Art Gallery

August 31
Book launch - Wetland by local author Colin King
6:30pm, The Metropolitan Hotel, Bendigo

Phil & Trudy Edgeley perform
7pm The Guildford Family Hotel

Exhibitions

 Detail of 'Rebirth of Culture' by Paige Charles, Photography Janet Bromley

Detail of 'Rebirth of Culture' by Paige Charles, Photography Janet Bromley

July 1 - 15
Djaara Djandak: Aboriginal Art Exhibition
Opening on June 30, 6pm
Phee Broadway Theatre Foyer, Mechanics Lane, Castlemaine

July 3 - 5
Open Range Art - School Holiday Program
Bendigo Art Gallery

July 4
Artist Forum - Exhibiting Culture - New Histories
La Trobe Art Institute, Bendigo 11am-6pm

July 5 - 15
Knuldoorong Art Exhibition
Opening on July 5 at 6pm
Dudley House, View Street, Bendigo

To July 5
Chinese Anzacs of the Loddon Mallee Region exhibition at Golden Dragon Museum, Bendigo

July 7, 8
Dunolly Annual Craft Exhibition showcasing craft from the Central Goldfields Shire
Dunolly Arts Hub

July 7 - 15
Maldon Art Exhibition 2018
Maldon Community Centre, Francis St, Maldon
11am-4pm

July 7- September 16
Myuran Sukumaran: Another Day in Paradise
Bendigo Art Gallery

July 10 - 28
An homage to The New York School – 1940s to 1960s - an exhibition of works by Grant Davis
Arnold Street Gallery, Bendigo

July 14 - October 14
In Celebration of the Pudding: 100 Years of The Magic Pudding - exhibition of original illustrations and artefacts related to Norman Lindsay's classic children's book
Creswick Museum

To July 16
In Search of Lost Evenings
Treasure the opportunity to hear the stories of Creswick's older residents in a sound installation by anthropologist and artist Dr Amie Sexton
Creswick Hub

To July 29
Wal Richards Wedding Photographer
Central Goldfields Art Gallery, Maryborough

To July 30
Work is Art-Art is Work - photography exhibition by Tony Day
Opening 2 - 4pm on July 21
Exhibit B, Bendigo Bank Central, Bendigo

Throughout July
New Histories
Bendigo Art Gallery

Throughout July to August 6
Insta Art Project - Maldon’s Myths and Legends art installation, collaborative artwork by MANet (Maldon Art Network)
Maldon Hotel and McArthur’s Corner wall, Main and Dolphin Streets

Throughout July to August 26
Market Art, winter exhibition
Castlemaine Market Building

Throughout July & August
Bankrolling Bendigo
Post Office Gallery, Bendigo

Collection Focus
LaTrobe Art Institute, Bendigo

Transience - exhibition of works by Sharon Greenaway
Finders Keepers Cafe, 20 Mitchell St, Bendigo

Paul Guest Prize
Bendigo Art Gallery

 Study as St Jerome by Peter Grziwotz

Study as St Jerome by Peter Grziwotz

July 18
Saori Weaving with Cathy Tobin, Gypsy Weaver
Maryborough Community House

July 18 - 25
One Digital Drawing a Day - exhibition of works by Frankie O
Dudley House, View Street, Bendigo

July 18 - September 8
Reflections - an exhibition of works by Kain White
Official opening 6-8pm, July 27
Phee Broadway Theatre Foyer, Mechanics Lane, Castlemaine

 Untitled Self Portrait 2015 by Myuran Sukumaran, Photograph: Mim Stirling

Untitled Self Portrait 2015 by Myuran Sukumaran, Photograph: Mim Stirling

July 21
Artists in the Black at Bendigo Art Gallery and La Trobe Art Institute
View Street, Bendigo 

July 28 - August 11
Contemporary Textiles Exhibition
Biennial Exhibition & Award of Contemporary Textiles
Buda Historic Home & Garden, Castlemaine

July 28 - September 29
The Gentleman's Collection: Contemporary Australian Art and Something Old, Something New: Andre Sardone, Metal Work & Sculpture
Opening event 2-4pm, July 28
Gallery 369, Bendigo

July 31 - August 4
Abundance - exhibition of works by Rebecca De Figueiredo
Launch 2-4pm, August 4
Arnold Street Gallery, Bendigo

August 3 - 12
Responding Lines: a “Diggings” exhibition by Darron Davies with written responses by young people
Old Court House, Dunolly

August 3 - September 2
It Takes a Child to Grow a Village by Ann Ferguson
Central Goldfields Art Gallery, Maryborough

Oceanarium: Deep Ocean Other World by Karen Richards and Sue Ferrari
Central Goldfields Art Gallery, Maryborough

August 10 - 12
'Nature and Nurture' exhibition of art works by Sarah Poyser
Upstairs at the Rifle Brigade Hotel, View Street, Bendigo

August 10 - 26
Improvisé - an exhibition of works by Bryan Dawe
Launch 6-8pm, August 11
Arnold Street Gallery, Bendigo

August 15
Bindi Cole Chocka, a contemporary artist, curator, writer and speaker, will speak about her practice encompassing photography, video and installation.
Presented by the Friends of Bendigo Art Gallery, 10-11:30am
La Trobe Art Institute, 121 View St, Bendigo

August 18 - 26
Images of Nature Exhibition - presented by Friends of Bendigo Botanic Gardens
Dudley House, View St, Bendigo

August 31
Retrace Artspace
Exhibition opening 6-10pm
Continues 2-6pm Thursday to Sunday
All Saints Church, 14 MacKenzie Street, Bendigo

Festivals, Markets

 Orchestra Victoria, conducted by Nicolette Fraillon, AM

Orchestra Victoria, conducted by Nicolette Fraillon, AM

To July 31
Maldon in Winter 2018
Events and activities throughout Maldon - warm fires, old cottages, great food, specialty shops and so much more!

July 3
Winter Fun Day: giant slide, large chess, Connect Four games and more
Free school holiday event in Hargreaves Mall, Bendigo

July 6 - 8
School Holiday Animation Film Festival
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

July 8
Maldon Market: Hand Made, Home Grown

July 20, 21, 22
Australian Sheep & Wool Show
This is … the Australian Sheep & Wool Show
The RCC presents performances on July 21
Prince of Wales Showground, Bendigo 

July 20, 21, 22
Castlemaine Documentary Film Festival
Castlemaine

July 28
The Creators Market
Bendigo Stadium

Throughout August
Words in Winter 'Change & Chance'
August 17-26 Daylesford
August 4-25 Maryborough, Dunolly, Carisbrook, Avoca
Also Clunes, Creswick, Newstead, Trentham & more

August 4, 5
Four Seasons Fine Music Festival
Clunes & Creswick

August 10 - 12
Bendigo Writers Festival - celebrating five festival themes this year: Good Country, Good Life, Hear This, Writing Wrongs & Youth Friendly

August 11 - 18
Orchestra Victoria’s Bendigo Music Festival
Performances throughout the City of Greater Bendigo

August 11
Bendigo Stamp Fair
St Andrews Uniting Church Hall, Myers St

Tracks Bendigo - a pop up program for young writers as part of Bendigo Writers Festival

August 12
Maldon Market: Hand Made, Home Grown

Maldon Market image.jpg

August 18
BendArts Festival Music and Art Event - musicians performing on stage while artists respond in various art forms amongst the crowd. From 2pm, Bendigo Trades Hall, View St, Bendigo

August 25
Bendigo on the Hop 2018 - craft beer, local produce and live entertainment
Various venues around Bendigo