July - August is Wanyarra (Water) & Gurri (Kangaroo) Time!

Click links for bookings and more information
Listings are updated regularly

Special Events

July 7, 14, 21, 28 & August 4, 11, 18, 2 & September 1, 8
Never-ending Journey: Weaving Workshop with Aunty Marilyne Nicholls, Indigenous Master Weaver -10 sessions, Saturdays 2 - 4pm
Central Goldfields Art Gallery, Maryborough
Work to form part of Never-ending Journey exhibition at Tren Du Bourg Hall, October 6 -20
For bookings contact Central Goldfields Art Gallery 5460 4588 Nyrel Saunders 0487 402 478

 Photography Julie Andrews

Photography Julie Andrews

August 29, 30, 31
Enlighten
A festival of projection that celebrates the cultural diversity of the City of Greater Bendigo, throughout central Bendigo

 

Performances, Readings

 Robot Song, Arena Theatre

Robot Song, Arena Theatre

July 2  
38th Maldon Focus Quarterly Conversation in partnership with Makarrata Garden Tarrangower
La Larr Ba Gauwa: Stones and Mountain
Speaker: Rodney Carter, CEO Dja Dja Wurrung Aboriginal Clans Corporation
7 pm, Maldon Community Centre, Francis St, Maldon, $5 donation

July 5, 6, 7, 8
Fiddler on the Roof by Bendigo Theatre Company
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

July 6
Winter Blues featuring Dale Winters and John McNamara
Railway Cafe & Tracks Bar, Maryborough

Minecraft Lab 11am-12pm for kids aged 8 - 12
Bendigo Library

July 6, 7
Letters From The Inside, curated and presented by Lisa D’Onofrio
Castlemaine and Maryborough

July 6, 7
B Movie Tribute presented by Maldon Golden Movies Film Society
July 6,  7pm - Drinks & nibbles, Old Crusty Chat,  8pm - I walked with  a Zombie (1945)
July 7, 1pm - The Tail Target, 2:30pm - The Curse of the Cat People, 4:30pm - The Seventh Victim
Maldon Neighbourhood Centre

July 7
Music in the Mall: Bill Barber, Sherri Parry & Rhyley McGrath
Hargreaves Mall, Bendigo

July 10, 11
Quiet Faith by David Williams
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

July 11-19
Robot Song by Arena Theatre Company
The Engine Room, Bendigo

July 14
Anja & Zlatna
Bendigo Bank Theatre Bendigo

July 14
The Blues Tram
Performers: Hailey Calvert and Ben J Carter
Bendigo

Splash-Test-Dummies.jpg

July 15
Splash Test Dummies
The Capital, Bendigo

July 17
Point of No Return by Alaine Beck
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

July 19
Cushion Concert
The Capital, Bendigo

July 22
Booktown on Sundays
Melanie Joosten, Gravity Well
The Warehouse, Clunes

July 24
Australia on Screen - introduced by John Flaus
Radiance
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

July 28
Madame Butterfly by Opera Australia
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

July 29
Bendigo Symphony Orchestra
Elmore Memorial Hall

August 3
Falling in Love Again (Marlene Dietrich songs)
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

August 4
Funk Junkies & special guests
11am-2pm, Hargreaves Mall, Bendigo

August 5
Bendigo Symphony Orchestra
St Paul’s Cathedral, Bendigo

August 10-19
Orchestra Victoria’s Bendigo Festival
Performances throughout the City of Greater Bendigo

August 11
Fringe Family Fun Day, 10am-1pm
Multicultural children's book launch, 11am-12pm
Bendigo Library

The Blues Tram
Performers: Luke Watt and Cat Canteri
Bendigo

August 15
Cushion Concert
The Capital, Bendigo

August 18
Love and Hate - Orchestra Victoria in Concert
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

August 19
Booktown on Sundays
Kids Month
The Warehouse, Clunes

August 23
Art and Death: Three artists in conversation
Castlemaine Library, 5:30-6:30pm

August 24
The Blurbs - Children's Book Week Show
Bendigo Library, 5 - 6pm

August 26
Snow White by Victorian State Ballet
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

August 28
Julius Caesar by Bell Shakespeare
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

August 28
Australia on Screen introduced by John Flaus
The Hunter
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

Death Cafe
Bendigo Library

Exhibitions

 Detail of 'Rebirth of Culture' by Paige Charles, Photography Janet Bromley

Detail of 'Rebirth of Culture' by Paige Charles, Photography Janet Bromley

July 1 - 15
Djaara Djandak: Aboriginal Art Exhibition
Opening on June 30, 6 - 7pm
Phee Broadway Theatre Foyer, Mechanics Lane, Castlemaine

July 5 - 15
Knuldoorong Art Exhibition
Opening on July 5 at 6pm
Dudley House, View Street, Bendigo

July 7 - 15
Maldon Art Exhibition 2018
Maldon Community Centre, Francis St, Maldon
11am-4pm

To July 16
In Search of Lost Evenings
Treasure the opportunity to hear the stories of Creswick's older residents in a sound installation by anthropologist and artist Dr Amie Sexton
Creswick Hub

To July 29
Wal Richards Wedding Photographer
Central Goldfields Art Gallery, Maryborough

Throughout July
New Histories
Bendigo Art Gallery

Throughout July to August 26
Market Art, winter exhibition
Castlemaine Market Building

Throughout July & August
Bankrolling Bendigo
Post Office Gallery, Bendigo

Collection Focus
LaTrobe Art Institute, Bendigo

Transience - exhibition of works by Sharon Greenaway
Finders Keepers Cafe, 20 Mitchell St, Bendigo

Paul Guest Prize
Bendigo Art Gallery

 Study as St Jerome by Peter Grziwotz

Study as St Jerome by Peter Grziwotz

July 4
Artist Forum - Exhibiting Culture - New Histories
La Trobe Art Institute, Bendigo 11am-6pm

July 14 - October 14
Norman Lindsay Exhibition - In Celebration of 100 Years of The Magic Pudding
Creswick Museum

July 7- September 16
Myuran Sukumaran: Another Day in Paradise
Bendigo Art Gallery

 Untitled Self Portrait 2015 by Myuran Sukumaran, Photograph: Mim Stirling

Untitled Self Portrait 2015 by Myuran Sukumaran, Photograph: Mim Stirling

July 18
Saori Weaving with Cathy Tobin, Gypsy Weaver
Maryborough Community House

July 21
Artists in the Black at Bendigo Art Gallery and La Trobe Art Institute
View Street, Bendigo 

July 28 - August 11
Contemporary textiles Exhibition
Biennial Exhibition & Award of Contemporary Textiles
Buda Historic Home & Garden, Castlemaine

August 3 - 12
Responding Lines: a “Diggings” exhibition by Darron Davies with written responses by young people
Old Court House, Dunolly

August 3 - September 2
'It takes a child to grow a village' by Ann Ferguson
'Oceanarium: Deep Ocean Other World' by Karen Richards and Sue Ferrari
Central Goldfields Art Gallery, Maryborough

 

Festivals, Markets

 Orchestra Victoria, conducted by Nicolette Fraillon, AM

Orchestra Victoria, conducted by Nicolette Fraillon, AM

To July 29
Maldon in Winter 2018
Events and activities throughout Maldon - warm fires, old cottages, great food, specialty shops and so much more!

July 8
Maldon Market: Hand Made, Home Grown

July 20, 21, 22
Australian Sheep & Wool Show
This is … the Australian Sheep & Wool Show
The RCC presents performances on July 21
Prince of Wales Showground, Bendigo 

July 20, 21, 22
Castlemaine Documentary Film Festival
Castlemaine

July 28
The Creators Market
Bendigo Stadium

Throughout August
Words in Winter 'Change & Chance'
Daylesford: August 17-26
Clunes, Creswick, Maryborough, Newstead, Trentham & more
Maryborough, Dunolly, Carisbrook, Avoca: August 4-25

August 4, 5
Four Seasons Fine Music Festival
Clunes & Creswick

August 10 - 12
Bendigo Writers Festival

August 10 - 18
Orchestra Victoria’s Bendigo Music Festival
Performances throughout the City of Greater Bendigo

August 11
Bendigo Stamp Fair
St Andrews Uniting Church Hall, Myers St

August 12
Maldon Market: Hand Made, Home Grown

Maldon Market image.jpg

August 25
Bendigo on the Hop 2018 - craft beer, local produce and live entertainment
Various venues around Bendigo