April is Murnong (Yam Daisy) & Ngaari (Black Duck) Time!

Below are listings for  April - come back often as listings are updated regularly

There's a lot on - so click here for a suggested itinerary (Meander!) for late March-early April

Special Events

 Courtesy of Ausdance, Victoria

Courtesy of Ausdance, Victoria

April 29
Big Dance ... you know you want to!
from 1:30pm
Victory Gardens, Castlemaine 

 Courtesy of Ministry of Fun

Courtesy of Ministry of Fun

Exhibitions, workshops & more - during April in Dunolly

March 31 to April 29
Deborah Halpern in Dunolly exhibition at the Dunolly Historic Precinct - Court House

April 1
Mosaic Workshop with Deborah Halpern 

April 13
'Wacky Wire Critterbugs' workshop for kids with David Archer  

April 14 - 18
'Fun With Automata' workshop with David Archer 

April 21, 22, 25, 28, 29
Re:Create Re:Cycle Runway - Dunolly Arts Hub Sustainable Fashion Show
Runway Show on April 20 

April 21, 22, 28, 29
Tiny Towns Arts Trail in Dunolly and throughout the Central Goldfields

April 7 & 14
Red Dog on Broadway - free art workshops at the Tennis Pavilion, Dunolly
Exhibited in Broadway windows on April 21, 22, 28, 29

Performances, Readings

 Photo by Ann Jeffree

Photo by Ann Jeffree

April school holidays
Activities for kids at Bendigo YMCA and Goldfields Libraries: Bendigo, Castlemaine, Eaglehawk, Heathcote, Kangaroo Flat

April 5
Waste Warriors - School Holiday Fun Day presented by City of Greater Bendigo
Hargreaves Mall, Bendigo

April 5 - 14
The Sum Of Us presented by Creswick Theatre Company

April 6, 7
Model Citizens by Circus Oz
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

April 6 - 10
Alice in Wonderland School Holiday Film Festival
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

April 7
Campfire and Indigenous story-telling with Ron Murray
Koala Park, Leanganook

April 7, 8
Strange Australia Felix - district history in performance
"Scoribreac", 80 MacRae Rd Clunes
Bookings 03 5345 3090 or  17952@gmail.com

April 8
The Celtic Tenors
The Capital, Bendigo

Ross McLennan & the New World
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

April 12
Dan Sultan - Killer Solo Tour
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

Goldmines Comedy - Khaled Khalafalla, MC Luka Muller plus more acts from the Melbourne International Comedy Festival and locals
Goldmines Hotel, Bendigo

April 13, 14 & 15
The Bottle Collector by Asking for Trouble
Clunes Neighbourhood House

April 13
Tricks & Flicks Short Film Festival
Launch event for 2018 Youth Week featuring short films made by local young people plus feature film Goosebumps, presented by Bendigo YMCA and Yo Bendigo
Bendigo Library Gardens

Creative Conversations II: Showcase
Bendigo Pottery, Epsom

A Distant Sky - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Live in Copenhagen
Theatre Royal Castlemaine
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

Ghost Tour: Friday 13th
Old Castlemaine Gaol

The Grigoryan Brothers
The Capital, Bendigo

April 14
Digital Afrika / Future Roots / DJ Manchild
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

FunLoong's Birthday Celebration - free family fun
Hargreaves Mall, Bendigo

Emilee South and Jarrod Shaw perform on The Blues Tram, Bendigo

BGO-RCC03-GH Bendigo Blues Tram 4.jpg

April 15
Booktown on Sundays - Dennis Glover, The Last Man in Europe
The Warehouse, Clunes

Flamenco Meets Jazz Tour: Paco Heredia and Bart Stenhouse presented by Dunolly Theatre Company
Dunolly Town Hall

April 18
Art & Tea with Penny Byrne, presented by the Friends of Bendigo Art Gallery
La Trobe Art Institute, Bendigo

April 20
The Wilson Pickers
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

April 21
Cushion Concert
The Capital, Bendigo

Man with a Movie Camera - silent classic with live score by Mike Cooper, presented by Undue Noise
The Engine Room, Bendigo

The Jump Devils
The Barrellhouse, Idavue Estate, Heathcote

April 22
Music for the Soul - Andy Rigby & Polly Christie perform an acoustic musical feast peppered with South American songs
Buda Historic Home & Garden, Castlemaine

Bendigo Chorale performance at Bendigo Art Gallery

April 23
A Town Named War Boy by Australian Theatre for Young People
Capital Theatre Bendigo

April 24
Australia on Screen - introduced by John Flaus
Flirting
Star Cinema, Eaglehawk

April 27
The Magic Pudding by Victorian Opera, Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

April 28
Castlemaine Clay Collective - Tobias Richardson presentation
ClayStation #3
Lot 19, Castlemaine

Short Film Night presented by the Goldfields History & Arts Society (Dunolly Museum)
Many roads: Chinese on the gold fields & Seeing the land from an Aboriginal canoe, Q&A session with film makers Lucinda Horrocks & Jary Nemo
7 pm, St John's Hall, Johnson Street, Dunolly

April 28, 29  
Hello, Beautiful by Hannie Rayson
The Engine Room, Bendigo

April 29
Adam Harvey & Beccy Cole
Theatre Royal Castlemaine

24-Hello-Beautiful.jpg

Exhibitions

 Image courtesy of Central Goldfields Art Gallery

Image courtesy of Central Goldfields Art Gallery

Throughout April:

Marimekko: Design Icon 1951 to 2018, Bendigo Art Gallery

Bendigo for business, sunshine and pleasure
Post Office Gallery, Bendigo

War Pictures: Australians at the Cinema 1914 - 1918
Central Goldfields Art Gallery, Maryborough

Deborah Halpern in Dunolly
The Dunolly Historic Precinct - Court House

March 29 - April 2
Trentham Easter Art & Craft Show
Trentham Mechanics Hall

March 30 - April 2
Bendigo Rotary Easter Art Show 2018
Bendigo Town Hall

To April 7
Arnold Street Gallery Student Exhibition
Arnold Street Gallery, Bendigo  

To April 16
Remnants of a Winter's Past - exhibition of digital imagery by Mari B-Li Donni
The Capital Theatre Foyer, Bendigo

To April 22
Autumn Open Garden & Sculpture Exhibition
Mica Grange, Sutton Grange

April 1
'Fun with Mosaics' workshop with Deborah Halpern
Ministry of Fun Dunolly 

April 1 - 18
SEED - photography exhibition by Zo Damage
Opening on April 4
Market Building, Castlemaine

April 3 - May 13
Collaboratory - a series of exhibitions that reflects on the nature of collective endeavour
La Trobe Arts Institute, Bendigo

April 5 & 11
School holiday program - Jewellery Making Workshop with Alice Adams
Arnold Street Gallery, Bendigo

April 6 - 15
Presence - group exhibition by passionate emerging Bendigo artists Julie Coyle, Anne Lucchesi, Jane W Upton, Jeanette Carr and Cindy Parker
Dudley House, Bendigo

April 11
School holiday program - Costume Design Workshop with Alice Adams
Arnold Street Gallery, Bendigo

April 14
Slow Art Day - part of a global movement
Bendigo Art Gallery

April 14 - July 29
New Histories - 10 contemporary artists reimagine historic works
Post Office Gallery, Bendigo

April 16
Symposium - Sum of Parts: Unpacking Collaboration
La Trobe Art Institute, Bendigo

April 19
Paint & Sip at the Cambrian Hotel with Kain White
Arnold Street Gallery, Bendigo

April 20 - 29
Queer Country Art Exhibition
Dudley House, Bendigo

April 21, 22, 28, 29
Red Dog artworks
Broadway windows, Dunolly

April 21 - May 6
Group Exhibition at The Convent Gallery, Daylesford
Open Studios - April 21, 22, 28, 29 & May 5, 6
Daylesford Macedon Ranges Open Studios

April 21, 22
National Trust Museum & Open House
Museum of Australian History & Art Gallery located at the historic Maryborough railway station

April 24 - May 5
Keyhole - exhibition by Sarah Wallace-Smith
Opening on April 28, 2 - 4 pm
Arnold Street Gallery

April 28
Castlemaine Clay presents ClayStation #3: ceramicist Tobias Richardson speaks about his studio practice which is is centred on drawing, painting and sculpture, with much of his work created using locally sourced and found materials
LOT 19 Gallery Langslow Street Castlemaine
Free but bookings are encouraged 

 Image from Sarah Wallace-Smith exhibition Keyhole at Arnold Street Gallery

Image from Sarah Wallace-Smith exhibition Keyhole at Arnold Street Gallery

 

Festivals, Markets

 Photo by Fuzz Gazardi

Photo by Fuzz Gazardi

March 30 - April 2
Easter Festival, Bendigo 

March 29 - April 1
Easter Blues Bender
Bendigo

April 1
Emerge Cultural Hub Celebration - Art activities, dancers and drummers, and more
Conservatory Gardens, Rosalind Park, 50 Gaol Road, Bendigo

April 7
Moonlight Market
Bendigo

April 8
Castlemaine Lions Club Swap Meet
Camp Reserve, Castlemaine

Bike Bendigo Monthly Community Ride

April 14
Bendigo Sustainable Living Festival

April 14 & 15
Vintage Engine Annual Rally - hosted by Mount Alexander Vintage Engine Club
Muckleford Railway Station

April 15
Four Seasons Fine Music Festival
Newlyn

April 15
Trove Makers' Market
Bendigo

April 20 - 22
The O'Keefe Challenge
O'Keefe Rail Trail, Bendigo - Heathcote

April 27 - 29
Bendigo Queer Film Festival

April 21
This is...the Glenlyon Village Market
The RCC presents performances

April 21
2 The Xtreme Multicultural Youth Festival Castlemaine Skate Park

April 22
This Is...the Daylesford Sunday Market
The RCC presents performances

Bendigo Rotary Autumn Market
Bendigo South East College

Grand Opening - Garden for the Future
Bendigo Botanic Gardens

April 21, 22, 28, 29
Tiny Towns Art Trail in Central Goldfields

April 21-22; 26-29
Sanguine Estate Music Festival
Heathcote and Bendigo              

Dai Gum San Chinese Precinct Bendigo - Image courtesy of City of Greater Bendigo.jpg

April 27 - 29
Bendigo Queer Film Festival
Australian Shorts screening on April 28 at La Trobe Art Institute

April 28
The Creators Market
Bendigo Stadium

PepperGreen Farm Community Market

Stratagem Bendigo Winemakers Festival
Rosalind Park, Bendigo

April 28 & 29
Historic Tractor and Machinery Swap
Prince of Wales Showgrounds, Bendigo

April 29
Bendigo Really Really Free Market - Autumn 2018
1 - 4pm, Trades Hall, 40 View Street